Yes, we believe the right of rescission would apply in this case.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . [a] residential mortgage transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(24) (“Residential mortgage transaction means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained in the consumer's principal dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of that dwelling.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(a)(1), Comment 4 (“Special rule for principal dwelling.