Yes, we believe the right of rescission would apply in this case.
[…] Because this loan is being obtained for the purpose of acquiring a principal dwelling and would be secured by the consumer’s equity in their current principal dwelling, we believe this loan would be subject to Regulation Z’s right of rescission.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(a) (“In a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling, each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described in paragraph (f) of this section. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f) (“The right to rescind does not apply to. . . . [a] residential mortgage transaction.”)