For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Your bank should provide the apparent owners of these instruments with an opportunity to respond to your bank’s notice before remitting their property to the Illinois Treasurer. Your bank also may wish to contact the Illinois Treasurer directly to ensure that they have advance notice regarding the delay in remitting this property. Also, their office may be willing to work with your bank as it resolves the notice issue.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401 (“[T]he holder is responsible: (1) to the administrator for the complete, accurate, and timely reporting of property presumed abandoned; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501 (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States . . . not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 . . . .”)