For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also, their office may be willing to work with your bank as it resolves the notice issue.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401 (“[T]he holder is responsible: (1) to the administrator for the complete, accurate, and timely reporting of property presumed abandoned; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501 (“[T]he holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States . . . not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 . . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(a) (“A holder who fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act shall pay to the administrator interest at a rate of 1% per month on the property or value of the property from the date the property should have been reported, paid, or delivered to the administrator until the date reported, paid, or delivered.”)