• Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-412 (“The issuer of a note or cashier’s check  . . .  is obliged to pay the instrument (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder . . . The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an indorser who paid the instrument under Section 3-415.”)
  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-411(b) (“If the obligated bank wrongfully (i) refuses to pay a cashier’s check or certified check . . . the person asserting the right to enforce the check is entitled to compensation for expenses and loss of interest resulting from the nonpayment and may recover consequential damages if the obligated bank refuses to pay after receiving notice of particular circumstances giving rise to the damages.”)
  • Gillespie v. Riley Management Corp., 59 Ill.2d 211, 217 (1974) (“[T]he purchaser of a cashier’s check remains the ‘owner’ thereof until such time as he delivers or negotiates it to the payee.”)