It may be possible for your bank to obtain the purchaser’s signature on a valid contract authorizing inactivity fees for cashier’s checks and money orders, but it would be difficult for your bank to collect inactivity fees after the instrument has been paid to another party who presents the cashier’s check or money order; in other words, it is unlikely that your bank would be able to obtain the payee’s signature on a valid contract authorizing the inactivity fees.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(a) (“A holder may deduct a dormancy charge or an escheat fee from property required to be paid or delivered to the administrator if: (1) a valid contract between the holder and the apparent owner authorizes imposition of the charge for the apparent owner’s failure to claim the property within a specified time; and (2) the holder regularly imposes the charge and regularly does not reverse or otherwise cancel the charge.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(b) (“The amount of the deduction under subsection (a) is limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”)