Yes, there is a special higher-priced mortgage loan (HPML) threshold for “small creditors,” but only for purposes of the Qualified Mortgage (QM) rule.
[…] Note, however, that these special provisions for QM loans do not apply to the general HPML provisions found elsewhere in Regulation Z, including the escrow requirement for HPMLs. For those purposes, the HPML threshold is 1.5% over the APOR — not 3.5% — for first lien loans secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(4) (“Higher-priced covered transaction means a covered transaction with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set . . . by 3.5 or more percentage points for a first-lien covered transaction that is a qualified mortgage under paragraph (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section . . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(5) (“Qualified mortgage defined—small creditor portfolio loans.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(6) (“Qualified mortgage defined—temporary balloon-payment qualified mortgage rules.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(f) (“Balloon-payment qualified mortgages made by certain creditors.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(1) (“Safe harbor for loans that are not higher-priced covered transactions. A creditor or assignee of a qualified mortgage, as defined in paragraphs (e)(2), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (f) of this section, that is not a higher-priced covered transaction, as defined in paragraph (b)(4) of this section, complies with the repayment ability requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.”)