Yes, there is a special higher-priced mortgage loan (HPML) threshold for “small creditors,” but only for purposes of the Qualified Mortgage (QM) rule.
[…] It does not affect whether a loan is a ‘higher-priced mortgage loan’ (HPML) under other Bureau rules and does not exempt a loan from other requirements for HPMLs.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1) (“‘Higher-priced mortgage loan’ means a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set: (i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien . . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(g)(1) (“A covered transaction must not include a prepayment penalty unless: . . . (ii) The transaction: . . . (C) Is not a higher-priced mortgage loan, as defined in § 1026.35(a) [not as defined in § 1026.43(b)(4)].”)