We believe your bank branch could hold a bingo game event for this subset of account holders, provided that no consideration is required to participate.
[…] • Bingo License and Tax Act, 230 ILCS 25/1.1, (“‘Bingo’ means a game in which each player has a card or board for which a consideration has been paid, containing 5 horizontal rows of spaces, with each row except the central one containing 5 figures. . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling:. . . . (13) Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles. . . .”)