No, we do not believe your bank would suffer any negative repercussions by choosing to participate in multistate data matching for unpaid child support.
[…] Notably, that law does not limit liability protection to sharing data with Illinois; it encompasses data sharing with any state child support enforcement agency. The federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Illinois Public Aid Code, and Illinois Banking Act all contain similar liability protection provisions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Public Aid Code, Financial Institution Data Match Program, 305 ILCS 5/10-24.5(a) (“The Illinois Department may design and implement a data match system pursuant to which the Illinois Department shall enter into agreements with financial institutions doing business in this State for the purpose of identifying accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of responsible relatives who owe past-due child support.”)