• NACHA Rules (2018), Section 2.3.2.3 (“An authorization must: (a) be readily identifiable as an authorization; (b) have clear and readily understandable terms. . . . ; and (c) provide that the Receiver may revoke the authorization only by notifying the Originator in the time and manner stated in the authorization. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. The term does not include an electronic fund transfer initiated: (1) By a person who was furnished the access device to the consumer's account by the consumer, unless the consumer has notified the financial institution that transfers by that person are no longer authorized; (2) With fraudulent intent by the consumer or any person acting in concert with the consumer; or (3) By the financial institution or its employee.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(m)(4) (“Forced initiation. An EFT at an ATM is an unauthorized transfer if the consumer has been induced by force to initiate the transfer.”)