For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), your customer had three years in which to bring a claim for conversion of the cashier’s check or for breach of a warranty by your bank. Without commenting on your bank’s conclusion that Jane’s endorsement was unnecessary, we believe that any claim she may have is no longer be viable, now that more than sixteen years have passed since the transaction took place. However, we strongly recommend consulting with bank counsel regarding your bank’s potential liability to Jane.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-118(g) (An action “(1) for conversion of an instrument, for money had and received, or like action based on conversion [or] (ii) for breach of warranty . . . must be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues.”)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-420(a) (“The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments.