For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] A notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated teller machine operator as defined in § 1005.16(a), when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.4(a)(1) (“The disclosures required by this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer-consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.).”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.3(a) (“The disclosures required by this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.). The disclosures required by §§ 1030.4(a)(2) [provided upon consumer request] and 1030.8 [advertising disclosures] may be provided to the consumer in electronic form without regard to the consumer consent or other provisions of the E-Sign Act in the circumstances set forth in those sections. . . .”)
- Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, 15 USC 7001(c)(1)(A) (Providing that electronic records may satisfy a requirement that information be in writing if, “the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent. . . .”)