For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 9 (“If an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web site) displays a triggering term (such as a bonus or annual percentage yield) the advertisement must clearly refer the consumer to the location where the additional required information begins. For example, an advertisement that includes a bonus or annual percentage yield may be accompanied by a link that directly takes the consumer to the additional information.”)
- Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(11) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . (11) ATM fees. A notice that a fee may be imposed by an automated teller machine operator as defined in § 1005.16(a), when the consumer initiates an electronic fund transfer or makes a balance inquiry, and by any network used to complete the transaction.”)