No, we do not recommend making that change based on the documentation described.
[…] Opening a separate guardianship account would avoid any number of complications that could arise by retitling existing accounts and would provide an opportunity for the bank to perform its Customer Identification Program duties for the guardian.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/4-3 (Power of Attorney for Healthcare. “The health care powers that may be delegated to an agent include, without limitation, all powers an individual may have to be informed about and to consent to or refuse or withdraw any type of health care for the individual and all powers a parent may have to control or consent to health care for a minor child.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (Power of Attorney for Property. “Financial institution transactions.