No, we do not recommend making that change based on the documentation described.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/4-3 (Power of Attorney for Healthcare. “The health care powers that may be delegated to an agent include, without limitation, all powers an individual may have to be informed about and to consent to or refuse or withdraw any type of health care for the individual and all powers a parent may have to control or consent to health care for a minor child.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (Power of Attorney for Property. “Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . .”)