It is possible that secondary market purchasers may set record retention per
[…] • Illinois Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(3) (“[A]ny record that serves as a  unique and transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title” must be maintained in paper form unless “an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be