For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/2(c) (“‘Mortgage Lender’ means any bank, savings bank, savings and loan association, credit union, mortgage banker, or other institution, association, partnership, corporation or person who extends the loan of monies for the purpose of enabling another to purchase a residence or who services the loan, including successors in interest of the foregoing.”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 34.4(a) (“A national bank may make real estate loans under 12 U.S.C. 371 and §34.4, without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (6) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, or similar accounts; . . .”)
  • OCC Regulations, 12 CFR 7.4008(d) (“A national bank may make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: . . . (5) Escrow accounts, impound accounts, and similar accounts; . . .”)