We are not aware of any requirement to store the original version of a death certificate, provided that your bank retains an electronic copy of it.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1)(“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)
  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-115(b)(2) (“Where a rule of law requires information to be ‘written’ or ‘in writing’, or provides for certain consequences if it is not, an electronic record satisfies that rule of law . . . . The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any rule of law governing the creation or execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney…”)
  • OCC Fiduciary Rules, 12 CFR 9.8 (Recordkeeping. “(a) Documentation of accounts.