No, the wife is not entitled to the right of rescission because she is not an owner of the property securing the HELOC.
[…] The right of rescission applies only to persons with an ownership interest in the mortgaged property, and it does not apply to those with “leaseholds or inchoate rights, such as dower.” While the wife did have a homestead right in the home, due to her status as the owner’s spouse, we do not believe that her homestead right constitutes an ownership interest for purposes of the right of rescission.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.15(a) (The right of rescission applies only to “each consumer whose ownership interest is or will be subject to the security interest . . . .”)