No, the wife is not entitled to the right of rescission because she is not an owner of the property securing the HELOC.
[…] Thus, if a security interest is taken in A’s ownership interest in a house and that house is A’s principal dwelling, A is a consumer for purposes of rescission, even if A is not liable, either primarily or secondarily, on the underlying consumer credit transaction. An ownership interest does not include, for example, leaseholds or inchoate rights, such as dower.”)
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/12-904 (“No release, waiver or conveyance of the estate so exempted shall be valid, unless the same is in writing, signed by the individual and his or her spouse, if he or she have one . . . .”)