For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We do not recommend withdrawing cash until a customer can authorize the withdrawal and pick up the cash in person.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from the account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-104(a)(9) (“‘Item’ means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. . . .”)
- Newell v. Newell, 406 Ill.App.3d 1046, 1050 (3rd Dist. 2011) (“[A] saving account withdrawal slip is an ‘item’ as defined in section 4-104(a)(9).”)