The IDHR notice is available here on the Department’s website.  In addition to the IDHR notice, the Illinois Department of Labor publishes a notice that summarizes employee rights under various state employment laws, in addition to any notices required by federal law, available here.

Also note that, as of this writing, legislation eliminating the exemption in the Illinois Human Rights Act for employers with less than fifteen employees is awaiting gubernatorial action.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/2-102(K)(1) (“It is a civil rights violation: . . . For an employer to fail to post or keep posted in a conspicuous location on the premises of the employer where notices to employees are customarily posted, or fail to include in any employee handbook information concerning an employee’s rights under this Article, a notice, to be prepared or approved by the Department, summarizing the requirements of this Article and information pertaining to the filing of a charge, including the right to be free from unlawful discrimination, the right to be free from sexual harassment, and the right to certain reasonable accommodations. The Department shall make the documents required under this paragraph available for retrieval from the Department's website.”)