For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
- Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691a(d) (“The term ‘credit’ means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.”)
- FFIEC Interagency Fair Lending Procedures, page iv (“Example: A lender’s policy is not to extend loans for single family residences for less than $60,000.00. This policy has been in effect for ten years.