However, note that a custodian’s interest in an UTMA account terminates when the minor reaches the age of majority — which could be age
[…] In situations where there is no trustee to act, the beneficiary or equitable owner is the ‘owner’ for purposes of this act. The trustee, as legal owner, has precedence over the beneficial owner unless the beneficiary establishes that the trust has terminated or there is no trustee to take and hold the property. Similarly, for bank accounts, brokerage accounts, IRAs, and other similar property, the legal owner of the account would take precedence over a named beneficiary who does not yet have legal ownership of the account.”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/21(b) (An UTMA custodian is required to transfer property to the minor “upon the earlier of: (1) the minor’s attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6; (2) the minor’s attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or (3) the minor’s death.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-204(a) (Property held in an UTMA account “is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by or on behalf of the minor on whose behalf the account was opened 3 years after the later of: