However, note that a custodian’s interest in an UTMA account terminates when the minor reaches the age of majority — which could be age
[…] We do not recommend treating activities by the former custodian of an UTMA account as indications of interest in an UTMA account after the minor reaches the age of majority.
Additionally, note that the three-year presumed abandonment period for UTMA accounts will not begin to run until after the minor reaches the age of majority. The three-year abandonment period begins to run on the later of a first or second returned mailing or the date on which the minor reaches the age of majority.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(f) (“If the apparent owner has another property with the holder to which Section 201(6) applies, then activity directed by an apparent owner in any other accounts, including loan accounts, at a financial organization holding an inactive account of the apparent owner shall be an indication of interest in all such accounts if:
(A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:
(i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any account that appears on a consolidated statement with the inactive account;
(ii) the apparent owner increases or decreases the amount of funds in any other account the apparent owner has with the financial organization; or
(iii) the apparent owner engages in any other relationship with the financial organization, including payment of any amounts due on a loan; and
(B) the foregoing apply so long as the mailing address for the apparent owner in the financial organization’s books and records is the same for both the inactive account and the active account.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(3) (“‘Apparent owner’ means a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the owner of property held, issued, or owing by the holder.”)