As a practical matter, we believe that your bank may report abandoned property to Illinois, even if the apparent owner’s last-known address is in another state.
[…] - Uniform Law Commission, Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, Section 301, Official Comment (printed page 43) (“This Article closely follows the language of Texas v. New Jersey, in which the court reasoned that unclaimed property is an asset of the creditor and should generally be paid to the creditor state, i.e., the state of residence of the apparent owner. Consistent with that reasoning it held that unclaimed intangible property is subject to custody as unclaimed property first by the state of the owner’s last known address. See Section 302.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“On payment or delivery of property to the administrator under this Act, the administrator as agent for the State assumes custody and responsibility for safekeeping the property. A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 [required notice to the property’s apparent owner] is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(b) (“If legal proceedings are instituted by any other state or states in any state or federal court with respect to unclaimed funds or abandoned property previously paid or delivered to the administrator, the holder shall give written notification to the administrator and the Attorney General of this State of such proceedings within 10 days after service of process . . . .”)