As a practical matter, we believe that your bank may report abandoned property to Illinois, even if the apparent owner’s last-known address is in another state.
[…] Whether your bank remits unclaimed property to each state or remits everything to Illinois, our recommendation is to use the abandonment periods provided in Illinois law. The Illinois Treasurer’s office confirmed for us that the Illinois law’s presumed abandonment periods are equal to or shorter than other states’ presumed abandonment periods. Consequently, there is very little risk that your bank would submit an untimely report when applying the Illinois law’s presumed abandonment periods.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-302 (“The administrator may take custody of property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country if: (1) the last-known address of the apparent owner in the records of the holder is in this State; or (2) the records of the holder do not reflect the identity or last-known address of the apparent owner, but the administrator has determined that the last-known address of the apparent owner is in this State.”)