As a practical matter, we believe that your bank may report abandoned property to Illinois, even if the apparent owner’s last-known address is in another state.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-302 (“The administrator may take custody of property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another state, or a foreign country if: (1) the last-known address of the apparent owner in the records of the holder is in this State; or (2) the records of the holder do not reflect the identity or last-known address of the apparent owner, but the administrator has determined that the last-known address of the apparent owner is in this State.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-304 (“Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another State, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State . . . and (1) another state or foreign country is not entitled to the property . . . .”)
- Uniform Law Commission, Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, Section 301, Official Comment (printed page 43) (“This Article closely follows the language of Texas v.