1.         Three years after the date that a communication is returned undelivered (RPO) or, if re-sent within thirty days, the second RPO, or
[…] There are several ways in which a customer could make an indication of interest in these accounts. For example, if a customer increases or decreases the CD balance (other than by a previously-authorized recurring ACH transaction), that would serve as a valid indication of interest in an IRA sharing the same mailing address as the CD. (For more information on various indications of interest, see our Q&A page on the Illinois RUUPA.)

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(f) (“If the apparent owner has another property with the holder to which Section 201(6) applies, then activity directed by an apparent owner in any other accounts, including loan accounts, at a financial organization holding an inactive account of the apparent owner shall be an indication of interest in all such accounts if:

(A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:

(i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any account that appears on a consolidated statement with the inactive account;

(ii) the apparent owner increases or decreases the amount of funds in any other account the apparent owner has with the financial organization; or

(iii) the apparent owner engages in any other relationship with the financial organization, including payment of any amounts due on a loan; and

(B) the foregoing apply so long as the mailing address for the apparent owner in the financial organization’s books and records is the same for both the inactive account and the active account.”)