- Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/5-4(a) (“Subject to federal approval, the community spouse resource allowance shall be established and maintained at the higher of $109,560 or the minimum level permitted pursuant to Section 1924(f)(2) of the Social Security Act, as now or hereafter amended, or an amount set after a fair hearing, whichever is greater. The monthly maintenance allowance for the community spouse shall be established and maintained at the higher of $2,739 per month or the minimum level permitted pursuant to Section 1924(d)(3) of the Social Security Act, as now or hereafter amended, or an amount set after a fair hearing, whichever is greater. Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the provisions of this Section shall be extended to persons who but for the provision of home or community-based services under Section 4.02 of the Illinois Act on the Aging, would require the level of care provided in an institution, as is provided for in federal law.”)