In other words, depending on your customer’s total income and resources (and the other factors), he may not have been required to spend down the entire IRA before his wife could qualify for medical assistance benefits.
We did place multiple calls to the Illinois Department of Human Services after receiving your first email to confirm our interpretation of the various relevant Illinois and federal statutes and rules, but as of today, no one has returned our calls.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Public Aid Code, 305 ILCS 5/5-4(a) (“In determining the income and resources available to the institutionalized spouse and to the community spouse, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services shall follow the procedures established by federal law.”)
- Illinois Department of Human Services, Policy Manual 07-02-17: Annuities and Pensions (“Annuities, pension plans and other retirement accounts that can be accessed are countable as income or as a resource. If the customer is drawing benefits from the plan, budget the income.