We believe your answer will depend on the specific facts in this case, and we encourage you to consult with Florida counsel for further guidance.
[…] - FDIC Trust Examination Manual, Subsection 10 D.2 (last updated December 6, 2013) (“State nonmember banks, and other companies, must obtain authority to exercise trust powers from the applicable state in which they operate. States may limit the authority of out-of-state entities to engage in fiduciary activities within their borders. Therefore, banks or other state-chartered entities which legally offer trust services in one state, typically need to obtain separate approval from another state before conducting trust business there.”)
- Fla. Stat. § 733.305(1) (“All trust companies incorporated under the laws of Florida, all state banking corporations and state savings associations authorized and qualified to exercise fiduciary powers in Florida, and all national banking associations and federal savings and loan associations authorized and qualified to exercise fiduciary powers in Florida shall be entitled to act as personal representatives and curators of estates.”)
- Fla.