We believe your answer will depend on the specific facts in this case, and we encourage you to consult with Florida counsel for further guidance.
[…] Again, we are not qualified in Florida law, we do not have sufficient facts here, and we cannot state with complete certainty whether a Florida court would be willing to appoint your bank — an out-of-state, state-chartered bank with fiduciary powers — as the executor of this estate with respect to the decedent’s Florida property. If the decedent was domiciled in Illinois and you wish to proceed as executor of the estate, you should engage local counsel in Florida.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Corporate Fiduciary Act, 205 ILCS 620/4A-1 (“A corporate fiduciary may act as a fiduciary or otherwise engage in fiduciary activities in this or any other state or foreign country, subject to complying with applicable laws of that state or foreign country, at an office established and maintained pursuant to this Act, at a branch, or at any location other than an office or branch. . . .”)
- In re Estate of Elson, 120 Ill.App.3d 649, 654 (2nd Dist. 1983) (“An Illinois circuit court in probate may exercise jurisdiction over the estate of a decedent either when the deceased was domiciled in Illinois or at the time of her death owned property in this State.”)