We believe your answer will depend on the specific facts in this case, and we encourage you to consult with Florida counsel for further guidance.
[…] - Fla. Stat. § 733.305(1) (“All trust companies incorporated under the laws of Florida, all state banking corporations and state savings associations authorized and qualified to exercise fiduciary powers in Florida, and all national banking associations and federal savings and loan associations authorized and qualified to exercise fiduciary powers in Florida shall be entitled to act as personal representatives and curators of estates.”)
- Fla. Stat. § 660.41 (Similar to Illinois, Florida has a general prohibition on corporations serving as fiduciaries [see below] that “does not apply to banks or associations and trust companies incorporated under the laws of this state and having trust powers, banks or associations and trust companies resulting from an interstate merger transaction with a Florida bank . . . and having trust powers, or national banking associations or federal associations authorized and qualified to exercise trust powers in Florida.” )
- Fla. Stat. § 660.41 However, Florida’s general prohibition has an exception for out-of-state corporate fiduciaries not licensed in Illinois when acting as a personal representative of the estate of a nonresident decedent in the state of the domicile of the decedent.