We believe your answer will depend on the specific facts in this case, and we encourage you to consult with Florida counsel for further guidance.
[…] state, as follows: (1) As personal representative of the estate of any decedent, whether such decedent was a resident of this state or not, and whether the administration of the estate of such decedent is original or ancillary; however, if the personal representative of the estate of a nonresident decedent is a corporation duly authorized, qualified, and acting as such personal representative in the jurisdiction of the domicile of the decedent, it may as a foreign personal representative perform such duties and exercise such powers and privileges as are required, authorized, or permitted by § 734.101.”)
- Fla. Stat. § 734.101 (“Foreign personal representative. — (1) Personal representatives who produce authenticated copies of probated wills or letters of administration duly obtained in any state or territory of the United States may maintain actions in the courts of this state. (2) Personal representatives appointed in any state or country may be sued in this state concerning property in this state and may defend actions or proceedings brought in this state.”)
- CSBS, Nationwide Cooperative Agreement Multi-State Trust Institutions (1999)States Signing the Agreement (Florida is not listed as a signatory.)