No, we do not believe that your bank should treat the wife as a successor-in-interest to the note or mortgage.
[…] With respect to the written request, a servicer shall treat the potential successor in interest as a borrower for purposes of the requirements of paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section.”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(7) (A bank may disclose nonpublic personal information “[t]o comply with Federal, state, or local laws, rules and other applicable legal requirements.”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c)(11) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless: (11) The furnishing of information under any other statute that by its terms or by regulations promulgated thereunder requires the disclosure of financial records other than by subpoena, summons, warrant, or court order.”)