For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, 735 ILCS 35/2(5) (“‘Subpoena’ means a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to: (A) attend and give testimony at a deposition; (B) produce and permit inspection and copying of designated books, documents, records, electronically stored information, or tangible things in the possession, custody, or control of the person; or (C) permit inspection of premises under the control of the person.”)
- Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, 735 ILCS 35/3(a) (“To request issuance of a subpoena under this Section, a party must submit a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in this State.”)
- Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, 735 ILCS 35/3(b) (“When a party submits a foreign subpoena to a clerk of court in this State, the clerk, in accordance with that court's procedure, shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the foreign subpoena is directed.”)