But the rights and duties of a limited guardian of the estate are restricted “to the extent specified in the order establishing the guardianship.”

The Illinois Guardianship & Advocacy Commission has acknowledged that limited guardianships are particularly complicated, because the ward is not totally legally incompetent and the court must carefully determine which rights to take away. Thus, a limited guardianship “must be understandable to the guardian, ward and third parties who may rely on the order.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-12(b) (“If the respondent is adjudged to be a person with a disability and to lack some but not all of the capacity as specified in Section 11a-3, and if the court finds that guardianship is necessary for the protection of the person with a disability, his or her estate, or both, the court shall appoint a limited guardian for the respondent's person or estate or both. The court shall enter a written order stating the factual basis for its findings and specifying the duties and powers of the guardian and the legal disabilities to which the respondent is subject.”)