Consequently, we recommend adhering to the CFDPBA’s disclosure requirements — which are to clearly and conspicuously disclose “all material terms and conditions relating to the offer” — out of an abundance of caution.
Note, too, that if the cash giveaway is for $600 or more, you also must issue an IRS Form 1099-MISC to the prizewinner.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
- Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer: . . .”)