We recommend reviewing your agreements and disclosures with bank counsel to determine whether they conform with the strict requirements for establishing a security interest. If not, we do not believe that your bank should use the deposit account funds to pay off the credit card debt.

Regulation Z also provides an exception to the setoff prohibition if the cardholder has agreed in writing to periodic deductions from their deposit account, but we believe that this exception would be inapplicable to a one-time setoff.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(1) (“A card issuer may not take any action, either before or after termination of credit card privileges, to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising from a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(3) (“This paragraph does not prohibit a plan, if authorized in writing by the cardholder, under which the card issuer may periodically deduct all or part of the cardholder’s credit card debt from a deposit account held with the card issuer (subject to the limitations in § 1026.13(d)(1)) [billing error resolution requirements].”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.12(d)(2) (“This paragraph does not alter or affect the right of a card issuer acting under state or Federal law to do any of the following with regard to funds of a cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer if the same procedure is constitutionally available to creditors generally: Obtain or enforce a consensual security interest in the funds; attach or otherwise levy upon the funds; or obtain or enforce a court order relating to the funds.”)