In our view, the purpose of this loan should be identified as a purchase.
[…] iii. Construction. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) or (ii) of this section and the credit will be used to finance the initial construction of a dwelling on the property identified in paragraph (a)(6) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is for ‘Construction.’

iv. Home equity loan. If the credit is not for one of the purposes described in paragraphs (a)(9)(i) through (iii) of this section, the creditor shall disclose that the loan is a ‘Home Equity Loan.’)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(19) (“Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 37(a)(9), Comment 1(i) (“The following examples illustrate when each of the permissible purposes should be disclosed: (i) Purchase.