• CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7702(2) (“(A) The term ‘commercial electronic mail message’ means any electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is the commercial advertisement or promotion of a commercial product or service (including content on an Internet website operated for a commercial purpose). (B) The term ‘commercial electronic mail message’ does not include a transactional or relationship message.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7702(17) (“(A) The term ‘transactional or relationship message’ means an electronic mail message the primary purpose of which is (i) to facilitate, complete, or confirm a commercial transaction that the recipient has previously agreed to enter into with the sender; . . . .”) (ii) to provide warranty information, product recall information, or safety or security information with respect to a commercial product or service used or purchased by the recipient; (iii) to provide— (I) notification concerning a change in the terms or features of; (II) notification