• Official Interpretations, 12 CDR 1026, Paragraph 16(c)(1), Comment 2 (“If an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web site) contains the table or schedule permitted under § 1026.16(c)(1), any statement of terms set forth in § 1026.6 appearing anywhere else in the advertisement must clearly direct the consumer to the location where the table or schedule begins. For example, a term triggering additional disclosures may be accompanied by a link that directly takes the consumer to the additional information.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(a)(5)(A) (“(A) It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless the message provides (i) clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation; (ii) clear and conspicuous notice of the opportunity under paragraph (3) to decline to receive further commercial electronic mail messages from the sender; and (iii) a valid physical postal address of the sender.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(a)(1) (“It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading. For purposes of this paragraph— . . . (B) a “from” line (the line identifying or purporting to identify a person initiating the message) that accurately identifies any person who initiated the message shall not be considered materially false or materially misleading; and (C) header information shall be considered materially