Here, however, your message is an advertisement, not a transactional or relationship message, making it subject to all the commercial email requirements discussed above.

We do not believe that any concerns will be raised by including a statement clarifying that the offer may be redeemed only by the recipient of the email or by existing auto loan customers, in order to prevent forwarding and sharing of the email offer. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.16(c)(1) Open-End Credit Advertising (“If a catalog or other multiple-page advertisement, or an electronic advertisement (such as an advertisement appearing on an Internet Web site), gives information in a table or schedule in sufficient detail to permit determination of the disclosures required by paragraph (b) of this section, it shall be considered a single advertisement if: (i) The table or schedule is clearly and conspicuously set forth; and (ii) Any statement of terms set forth in § 1026.6 appearing anywhere else in the catalog or advertisement clearly refers to the page or location where the table or schedule begins.”)