Yes, we believe that the customer may sign its check over to your bank to make its loan payment.
[…] - Zucker v. U. S. Computer Corp., 408 N.E.2d 41, 46 (Ill. App. 3d Dist. 1980) (“Section 7 of the Garnishment Act . . . provides that indebtedness is to be measured as of the date of service of the garnishment summons, which in this case was November 16. Because the bank was not aware of final settlement by the payor bank at that time, there was no indebtedness for garnishment purposes.”)
- Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-708 (“The garnishee is entitled to assert against the indebtedness due to the judgment debtor offsetting claims against either or both the judgment creditor and the judgment debtor, whether due at the time of service of the garnishment summons or thereafter to become due and whether liquidated or unliquidated . . . .”)
- Maplehurst Farms, Inc. v. Greater Rockford Energy & Technology Co., 521 N.E.2d 1270, 1273 (Ill.