Yes, we believe that the customer may sign its check over to your bank to make its loan payment.
[…] Subsequent deposits would not be subject to garnishment. Consequently, we believe that a customer may sign a check over to your bank that the customer receives after its account has been frozen pursuant to the writ of garnishment.
Additionally, we note that the Illinois garnishment law permits garnishees to assert its offsetting claims in a written answer to the garnishment order. But in this situation, having your customer endorse the check — rather than depositing it — may be a simpler approach.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(a) (“To the extent of the amount due upon the judgment and costs, the garnishee shall hold, subject to the order of the court any non-exempt indebtedness or other non-exempt property in his or her possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has any interest. The judgment or balance due thereon becomes a lien on the indebtedness and other property held by the garnishee at the time of the service of garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding.”)
- Illinois Garnishment Proceedings, 735 ILCS 5/12-707(b) (“The garnishee shall file, on or before the return date, or within the further time that the court for cause may allow, a written answer under oath to the interrogatories, setting forth as of the date of service of the garnishment summons any indebtedness due or to become due to the judgment debtor and any other property in his, her or its possession, custody or control belonging to the judgment debtor or in which the judgment debtor has an interest. . . .”)
- In re Marriage of Eberhardt, 900 N.E.2d 319, 331 (Ill.