Additionally, your bank may be facing a RESPA violation due to the collection of excess escrow funds. Under the RESPA and Regulation X, you may not require escrow payments of more than 1/12 of the reasonably anticipated escrow charges, plus a cushion of no more than 1/6 of that amount. If the amounts collected for the homeowner’s insurance exceed those limits, then your bank likely is in violation of these requirements.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the earlier of: (A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or (B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.”)
- Former Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(iii), 73 Fed. Reg. 44522, 44604 (effective April 1, 2010 to June 1, 2013) (“Cancellation. A creditor or servicer may permit a consumer to cancel the escrow account required in paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section only in response to a consumer’s dated written request to cancel the escrow account that is received no earlier than 365 days after consummation.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the earlier of: (A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or (B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(ii) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account pursuant to a consumer’s request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section unless the following conditions are satisfied: . . . (B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)