- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(ii) (“Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, a creditor or servicer shall not cancel an escrow account pursuant to a consumer’s request described in paragraph (b)(3)(i)(B) of this section unless the following conditions are satisfied: . . . (B) The consumer currently is not delinquent or in default on the underlying debt obligation.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(c)(1) (“A lender or servicer (hereafter servicer) shall not require a borrower to deposit into any escrow account, created in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, more than the following amounts: . . . (ii) Throughout the life of an escrow account, the servicer may charge the borrower a monthly sum equal to one-twelfth (1/12) of the total annual escrow payments which the servicer reasonably anticipates paying from the account. In addition, the servicer may add an amount to maintain a cushion no greater than one-sixth (1/6) of the estimated total annual payments from the account. . . .”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(2)(i) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a surplus, the servicer shall, within 30 days from the date of the analysis, refund the surplus to the borrower if the surplus is greater than or equal to 50 dollars ($50). If the surplus is less than 50 dollars ($50), the servicer may refund such amount to the borrower, or credit such amount against the next year’s escrow payments.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(2)(ii) (“These provisions regarding surpluses apply if the borrower is current at the time of the escrow account analysis. A borrower is current if the servicer receives the borrower’s payments within 30 days of the payment due date. If the servicer does not receive the borrower’s payment within 30 days of the payment due date, then the servicer may retain the surplus in the escrow account pursuant to the terms of the federally related mortgage loan documents.”)