For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In many cases, ownership of the loan will have changed hands between the time the document is submitted for recordation and the time it is returned from the recording office. The presence of the account number on the mortgage loan documents in such situations is particularly helpful to ensure proper filing. Thus, we believe that the disclosure of the account number on the mortgage loan document fits within the exception provided for by Congress in § 502(e)(1) [and in 12 CFR 1016.14(a)(1)].”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a)(1) (“The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes, or in connection with: (1) Servicing or processing a financial product or service that a consumer requests or authorizes; . . .”)