We also recommend reviewing your bank’s insurance and bonding agreements, which may require you to report instances
[…] The U.S. Bankruptcy Code prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee based solely on the employee’s bankruptcy. Also, if your bank disciplines or terminates an employee based on information found in the employee’s credit report, your bank must comply with the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)’s adverse action requirements.
We also recommend reviewing your bank’s insurance and bonding agreements, which may require you to report instances of an employee’s bankruptcy or other credit issues.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(f)(3)(ii)(B) (Requires financial institutions to investigate whether a loan originator “(B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently,” among other requirements, “before the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling. . . . .”)