We also recommend reviewing your bank’s insurance and bonding agreements, which may require you to report instances
[…] - FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall [among several other items of information] (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer; (2) provide to the consumer written or electronic disclosure (A) of a numerical credit score . . . used by such person in taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on any information in a consumer report; . . .”)
- U.S. Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 525(b) (“No private employer may . . . discriminate with respect to employment against an individual who is or has been a debtor under [the Bankruptcy Code], solely because such debtor or bankrupt (1) is or has been a debtor under this title or a debtor or bankrupt under the Bankruptcy Act; (2) has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the case but before the grant or denial of a discharge; or (3) has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in a case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.”)