We also recommend reviewing your bank’s insurance and bonding agreements, which may require you to report instances
[…] - FCRA, 15 USC 1681a(k) (“The term ‘adverse action’” means “(ii) a denial of employment or any other decision for employment purposes that adversely affects any current or prospective employee.”)
- FCRA, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall [among several other items of information] (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer; (2) provide to the consumer written or electronic disclosure (A) of a numerical credit score . . . used by such person in taking any adverse action based in whole or in part on any information in a consumer report; . . .”)