Your bank may wish to confirm that this loan’s primary purpose is for personal, family, or household purposes by analyzing those five factors (which are copied in our resources below), but we believe that this analysis would be unnecessary unless there are additional facts suggesting a commercial purpose.  

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1) and (f)(1)  (The TRID Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure requirements apply only to consumers in a “closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property . . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(12), Comment 1 (“There is no precise test for what constitutes credit offered or extended for personal, family, or household purposes, nor for what constitutes the primary purpose.