For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The FRB rules and the FR Y-6 form instructions outline the specific steps for making a confidential treatment request, including submitting a letter identifying the specific items you wish to be kept confidential, providing legal justification for confidential treatment, and demonstrating the specific harm that would result from public release of the information. If you do not request confidential treatment of your FR Y-6 form, the FRB assumes that you have consented to its public release.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • 12 CFR 261.15(a) (“Any submitter of information to the Board who desires confidential treatment pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4) and § 261.14 (a)(4) shall file a request for confidential treatment with the Board (or in the case of documents filed with a Federal Reserve Bank, with that Federal Reserve Bank) at the time the information is submitted or a reasonable time after submission.”)
  • 12 CFR 261.15(b) (“Each request for confidential treatment shall state in reasonable detail the facts supporting the request and its legal justification. Conclusory statements that release of the information would cause competitive harm generally will not be considered sufficient to justify confidential treatment.”)
  • 12 CFR 261.15(c) (“All information considered confidential by a submitter shall be clearly designated CONFIDENTIAL in the submission and separated from information for which confidential treatment is not requested. Failure to segregate confidential information from other material may result in release of the nonsegregated material to the public without notice to the submitter.”)