For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR) has promulgated rules to provide more detail on the limitations of cost reimbursement. We spoke with an attorney at the IDFPR, and she confirmed that the agency “strictly interprets the rule to apply to actual customers of the bank.” Consequently, although we are not aware of any express prohibition on imposing a fee for searching for non-customer financial records, in light of the IDFPR’s stance, we do not recommend charging such a fee.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(g) (“A bank shall be reimbursed for costs that are reasonably necessary and that have been directly incurred in searching for, reproducing, or transporting books, papers, records, or other data of a customer required or requested to be produced pursuant to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order. The Commissioner shall determine the rates and conditions under which payment may be made.”)
- Illinois Administrative Rules, 38 Ill. Adm.