(2)  The BHC’s prospective rate of earnings retention is not consistent with the B
[…] (2)  The BHC’s prospective rate of earnings retention is not consistent with the BHC’s capital needs and overall current and prospective financial condition; or

(3)  The BHC will not meet, or is in danger of not meeting, its minimum regulatory capital adequacy ratios.

Failure to do so could result in a supervisory finding that the organization is operating in an unsafe and unsound manner.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831o(d)(1) (“(A) An insured depository institution shall make no capital distribution if, after making the distribution, the institution would be undercapitalized.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1831o(d)(1) (“(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the appropriate Federal banking agency may permit, after consultation with the Corporation, an insured depository institution to repurchase, redeem, retire, or otherwise acquire shares or ownership interests if . . . .”)