No, we do not believe an agent with power of attorney may restrict a principal’s access to their accounts.
[…] The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d)(9) (“If a guardian of my estate (my property) is to be appointed, I nominate the agent acting under this power of attorney as such guardian, to serve without bond or security.”)