No, we do not believe an agent with power of attorney may restrict a principal’s access to their accounts.
[…] Additionally, we do not believe that the Power of Attorney Act is intended to serve as a substitute for guardianships. The statutory short form permits a principal to identify a preferred guardian of their estate “if a court decides that one should be appointed.” But a court cannot appoint a guardian absent a clear and convincing demonstration that an individual’s disability prevents her from managing her estate or financial affairs.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (“Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . .”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)