No, we do not believe an agent with power of attorney may restrict a principal’s access to their accounts.
[…] - Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (The statutory short form power of attorney for property states that “this power of attorney may be amended or revoked by you at any time and in any manner.”)
- Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3(d)(9) (“If a guardian of my estate (my property) is to be appointed, I nominate the agent acting under this power of attorney as such guardian, to serve without bond or security.”)
- Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-3 (“If the court adjudges a person to be a person with a disability, the court may appoint (1) a guardian of his person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of his person, or (2) a guardian of his estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of his disability he is unable to manage his estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of his person and of his estate.”)