If the issuing bank meets all three of these requirements, we believe that the privately-insured CDs could qualify for public funds investments. However, the ultimate answer depends on the county’s investment policy, which should indicate what types of CDs are eligible collateral for its deposits. The fact that the CDs are insured by a private insurance fund may or may not be relevant, depending on the guidelines set by the county in its investment policy.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/2.5 (“Investment of public funds by a public agency shall be governed by a written investment policy adopted by the public agency. . . .”)