Note, too, that foreclosure law
[…] - 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(c)(2) (“At least 30 days prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure, any person identified in the affidavit described in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502 shall be given a notice of the foreclosure complying with the requirements of Section 15-1503 by the party filing the affidavit. Such notice shall be given in the manner and upon the terms and conditions set forth in Sections 2-206 and 2-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b) (“Any party may join as a party any other person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without limitation, the following: (1) All persons having a possessory interest in the mortgaged real estate
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(d) (“Any person who has or claims an interest in real estate which is the subject of a foreclosure or an interest in any debt secured by the mortgage shall have an unconditional right to appear and become a party in such foreclosure in accordance with subsection (e) of Section 15-1501, . . . .”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(e) (“A person not a party, other than a nonrecord claimant given notice in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502, who has or claims an interest in the mortgaged real estate may appear and become a party at any time prior to the entry of judgment of foreclosure. A nonrecord claimant given such notice may appear and become a party at any time prior to the earlier of (i) the entry of a judgment of foreclosure or (ii) 30 days after such notice is given.”)