Note, too, that foreclosure law
[…] Consequently, we believe it would be prudent to follow the foreclosure law’s requirements to add the spouse as a nonrecord claimant, thus assuring her potential interest in the property will be terminated in the foreclosure judgment.
Note, too, that foreclosure law is different in every state. For each state where you have initiated foreclosure on a residential property, you will have to review that state’s foreclosure laws to determine the appropriate procedure for addressing a new spouse’s potential rights.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- 735 ILCS 5/12-901 (“Every individual is entitled to an estate of homestead to the extent in value of $15,000 of his or her interest in a farm or lot of land and buildings thereon, a condominium, or personal property, owned or rightly possessed by lease or otherwise and occupied by him or her as a residence, or in a cooperative that owns property that the individual uses as a residence. That homestead and all right in and title to that homestead is exempt from attachment, judgment, levy, or judgment sale for the payment of his or her debts or other purposes and from the laws of conveyance, descent, and legacy, except as provided in this Code or in Section 20-6 of the Probate Act of 1975. This Section is not applicable between joint tenants or tenants in common but it is applicable as to any creditors of those persons. If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”)