Note, too, that foreclosure law
[…] If 2 or more individuals own property that is exempt as a homestead, the value of the exemption of each individual may not exceed his or her proportionate share of $30,000 based upon percentage of ownership.”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1210 (“‘Nonrecord claimant’ means any person (i) who has or claims to have an interest in mortgaged real estate, (ii) whose name or interest, at the time a notice of foreclosure is recorded in accordance with Section 15-1503, is not disclosed of record . . . and (iii) whose interest falls in any of the following categories: (1) right of homestead. . . ..”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(b) (“The interest in the mortgaged real estate of a nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the foreclosure as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502 shall be barred and terminated by any judgment of foreclosure to the same extent as if such claimant had been a party.”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(c)(1) (“A party in a foreclosure seeking to bar and terminate the interest in the mortgaged real estate of nonrecord claimants shall file in the office of the clerk of the court in which such action is pending an affidavit stating (i) the names and respective present or last known places of residence of such nonrecord claimants, or (ii) that the existence, names or the present or last known places of residence, or both, of such nonrecord claimants are unknown as of that time to the party and to the party’s attorney . . . .”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1502(c)(2) (“At least 30 days prior to the entry of a judgment of foreclosure, any person identified in the affidavit described in paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502 shall be given a notice of the foreclosure complying with the requirements of Section 15-1503 by the party filing the affidavit. Such notice shall be given in the manner and upon the terms and conditions set forth in Sections 2-206 and 2-207 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . . .”)
- 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b) (“Any party may join as a party any other person, although such person is not a necessary party, including, without limitation, the following: (1) All persons having a possessory interest in the mortgaged real estate