Also, we should note that after a CD customer’s death, the CD’s “owner” may be a payable on death (POD) beneficiary, a surviving joint owner, or a legal representative of the customer’s estate, such as an executor or administrator. In such cases, the bank should look to these individuals or entities for any future indications of interest that would prevent the presumed abandonment period from running for the CD.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(a) (“The period after which property is presumed abandoned is measured from the later of: (1) the date the property is presumed abandoned under this Article; or (2) the latest indication of interest by the apparent owner in the property.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned.