We believe that your bank should continue to report such loans as “originated” under the 2015 HMDA Final Rule that took effect January 1, 2018.
[…] The loan closed in Financial Institution A’s name. Financial Institution B purchased the loan from Financial Institution A after closing. Financial Institution B was not acting as Financial Institution A’s agent.Since Financial Institution B made the credit decision prior to closing, Financial Institution B reports the transaction as an origination, not as a purchase. Financial Institution A does not report the transaction.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(33) (“. . . The data collected shall include the following items: . . . (33) Except for purchased covered loans, the following information about the application channel of the covered loan or application: (i) Whether the applicant or borrower submitted the application for the covered loan directly to the financial institution; . . .”)