For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a)  (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-403(b) (“If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is missing.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/1-302(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in the Uniform Commercial Code, the effect of provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code may be varied by agreement.”)