For resour
[…] - IRS Form 5305-C, Health Savings Custodial Account (“Neither the account owner nor the custodian will engage in any prohibited transaction with respect to this account (such as borrowing or pledging the account or engaging in any other prohibited transaction as defined in section 4975).”)
- IRS Form 5305-B, Health Savings Trust Account (“Neither the account owner nor the trustee will engage in any prohibited transaction with respect to this account (such as borrowing or pledging the account or engaging in any other prohibited transaction as defined in section 4975).”)
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 223(d) (“The term ‘health savings account’ means a trust created or organized in the United States as a health savings account exclusively for the purpose of paying the qualified medical expenses of the account beneficiary, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements: . . . The trustee is a bank (as defined in section 408(n)), an insurance company (as defined in section 816), or another person . . . .”)
- Internal Revenue Bulletin 2008-29 (July 21, 2008):
(“Q-35. If a trustee of an HSA lends money to the HSA, is this a prohibited transaction under § 4975?
A-35. Yes. An HSA is a plan as defined in § 4975(e)(1)(E). An HSA trustee is a disqualified person under § 4975(e)(2).