For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Mortgage Escrow Account Act, 765 ILCS 910/7 (“The borrower shall not have the right to terminate any such arrangement under Section 5 in conjunction with mortgages insured, guaranteed, supplemented, or assisted by the State of Illinois or the federal government that require an escrow arrangement for their continuation.”)
- Regulation Z, Higher-Priced Mortgage Loan Provisions, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(3)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this section, a creditor or servicer may cancel an escrow account required in paragraph (b)(1) of this section only upon the earlier of: (A) Termination of the underlying debt obligation; or (B) Receipt no earlier than five years after consummation of a consumer’s request to cancel the escrow account.”)