No, the new Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (Illinois RUUPA) does not require a bank to send letters or obtain written consents from CD owners.
[…] Other indications of interest would include logging in to an online banking portal to check the CD balance and activities on other accounts held at your bank (subject to certain conditions).

In other words, your bank is not required to obtain the owner’s consent “in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal,” since there are several different ways for an owner to indicate interest in property under the Illinois RUUPA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)