If your bank does not have the custodian’s email address, is notified that the email was not received, or receives no response within thirty days, then you must promptly contact the custodian by first-class mail. If that mailing is returned undeliverable, the start date for the presumed abandonment period is the later of the return date or the date on which the custodian is required to transfer the property to the minor or the minor’s estate under the UTMA.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(6) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)