However, the holder promptly shall attempt to contact the custodian by first-class United States mail if: . . .”)
- Illinois Uniform Transfers to Minors Act, 760 ILCS 20/21(b) (A UTMA custodian is required to transfer property to the minor “upon the earlier of: (1) the minor’s attainment of 21 years of age with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 5 or 6; (2) the minor’s attainment of majority under the laws of this State other than this Act with respect to custodial property transferred under Section 7 or 8; or (3) the minor’s death.”)