In addition, we are not aware of any law or regulation that would prohibit you from executing one m
[…] - FDIC Deposit Insurance Coverage Rules, 12 CFR 330.5(a) (“Evidence of deposit ownership. . . . If the FDIC, in its sole discretion, determines that the deposit account records of the insured depository institution are clear and unambiguous, those records shall be considered binding on the depositor, and the FDIC shall consider no other records on the manner in which the funds are owned. . . .”)
- FDIC Deposit Insurance Coverage Rules, 12 CFR 330.1(e) (“Deposit account records means account ledgers, signature cards, certificates of deposit, passbooks, corporate resolutions authorizing accounts in the possession of the insured depository institution and other books and records of the insured depository institution, including records maintained by computer, which relate to the insured depository institution's deposit taking function, but does not mean account statements, deposit slips, items deposited or cancelled checks.”)