A financial institution trade group commenter asked whether a lender who began a policy of consistently and uniformly requiring the deposit of taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges in an escrow account after July 6, 2012 could still qualify for the small lender exception. Based on the FDPA and the Agencies’ regulations, which reference a lender's policy on or before July 6, 2012, an institution could qualify for the exception if the policy of requiring escrow began after July 6, 2012, provided the lender meets the size threshold.”)

  • FDIC Flood Insurance Rules, 12 CFR 339.5(a)(2)(i) (The requirement to escrow flood insurance premiums “does not apply if: (i) The loan is an extension of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes

  • Regulation Z,12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions: 1. An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose. . . .”)