For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] In addition, the check casher also has the right to demand payment from your customer’s employee.  Under the rules of the UCC, both would be liable for the check casher’s loss.

Also, while not directly applicable to these facts, you may find it helpful to view an IBA webinar held this past July on the risks of mobile deposits and recent changes to Regulation CC (focusing on bank-to-bank indemnities). You can view the recorded webinar here.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-414(b) (“If an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued . . . . The obligation is owed to a person entitled to enforce the draft or to an indorser who paid the draft under Section 3-415.”)